Posts

Showing posts from June, 2011

Wicked Wednesday - HDH095 - From the Bone Pile

Image
Happy Hump Day! Creepy Glowbugg here, with my  Macabre Monday submission. This week is " From the Bone Pile ", which loosely translated, means use your scraps! I have so many scraps I should chase a ball and wag my tail! Really, I have  5 drawers of color separated scraps, plus a few photo boxes full of Hallowe'en and neutral scraps. Don't even get me started on my ribbon scraps. Anyhoo, I always need little note cards to add in with my Etsy orders, and I usually just make one on the spot which just slows this little turtle's operation to a crawl. I decided to make the most of this challenge and kill two zombies with one bullet. I always punch out more shapes than I need when using my Spellbinders so I have a couple of SU stamp cases full of pre-punched die cuts. I had fun using the white embossing on the pumpkin, and then just sponging the color on with a dauber for effect. I used a scrap of killer digi paper from Crafty Chaos Designs, with spiders and flie

SBS Jude & the Rockers Preview Days 2 & 3...

Image
Yep... I'm behind a day already.  I've been out of town since Wednesday, but it was for a couple of awesome events.  The first was for the Intermediate Copic Certification class in Wichita, Kansas and the second was the annual seminar for The Angel Company, for which I am an instructor & demonstrator.  Needless to say I'm a wee bit fried.  BUT it was a fabulous time! So now, to catch up with the Simply Betty Stamps Jude & the Rockers release previews!  Monday was supposed to be Ariel : Sassy, huh?  Don't you love the glasses & the eyebrow piercing?!  Adorable me thinks. And Tuesday's preview:  Brittany !  She just so happens to be my absolute favorite of the entire line... which was hard to choose, since they are all freakin' adorable. That hair... ACK!  LOVE, LOVE, LOVE her.  And she's not the least bit creepy (dammit!)... am I losing my mind?! Coloring this little cutie was a blast... so much so, that I am teaching a class with Brittan

HDH095 - From the bone pile!

Image
HDH Macabre Monday Rules: 1 . Create a dark and macabre SOMETHING (card, scrap page, altered item, whatever) that follows the specific Macabre Monday challenge given. Cutesy is fine, but creepy is better :) 2. You have until the following Sunday night @ 5pm central time to post your creation and please leave a direct-link back here. Please make sure that your blog post / upload has been made AFTER the challenge date... we wanna see fresh stuff, not those from a few weeks ago!! 3. If you upload to any online galleries (TACPCC, S&S, PCP, SCS, etc.) , please tag the title using HDH095 . 4. Weekly giveaways! Some weeks will be loaded with loot, others not-so-much ... but the thrill is in the win, right?! Some prizes shall be by random drawing, others hand picked... and I'm not telling you ahead of time :) 5. We'll be selecting a weekly Gruesome Twoso me (our top two favorite creations) from all the players. At the end of every month these will be compiled and a M

SBS Jude & the Rockers Preview Day 1...

Image
This new Jude & the Rockers line from Simply Betty Stamps will be available only in Clear Stamp form. Their official release is Friday, July 1st along with a re-launch of SBS's weekly challenges over at Simply Betty Challenges ! One week will be dedicated to card makers and the other week to scrapbookers, altered art lovers, and everything else! I do hope you will join us for the fun! So, on to today's preview... Jude ! How kickin' is he?! So cute... and I just love that hair :) I used a little May Arts webbie trim and the clip is from We R. The paper is from the Old School line of paper from a company that I can't remember :) It's one of the big ones, though. Anyway, this little guy was a blast to color with his slouchy pants and that spiked 'do... he DOES rock :) Be sure to pop over to the Simply Betty Stamps main blog to see what the rest of the DT did with this cutie... and then tune in every day this week for a new image preview

HDH093 Gruesome Twosome, plus one

Image
Yes, you are in the right place. I'm stepping up my responsibilities here in the dungeon, and hoping to stay on the Mistress's "good side". The Gruesome Twosome from the HDH093 Kuriously Korroded with Kenny K  challenge are Lucie and Nancy Feel free to grab your badge and fly your freak flag high!     Since Elena at Kenny K was so generous, we have another prize for one randomly chosen winner. Congrats to Kapree !!!  Congratulations ladies. Please email Barb (link in the sidebar) and she will arrange for you to receive your free digis from our generous sponsor, Kenny K Downloads .   Thank you to everyone who played along with us last week. Please remember, you need to provide a direct link to your project post, not just your blog, and you should also provide a link to our challenge somewhere in your post so others can join in on the fun too! There is still plenty of time to cook up something creepy for our current, Menacing Mermaids challenge. You have until

Fiendishly Fun Friday - pumpkin carving extraordinaire!

Image
I recently came across the wondrous creations of Roy Villafane , all carved from pumpkins and gourds. Impressive, no? And no, they're not preserved in any way, just like yours, these decay and rot after a week or so! :o

Better late than never HDH094

Image
I'm a day late for my Wicked Wednesday installment of this week's Macabre Monday challenge. "I want to see Menacing Mermaids !", shrieked the Masterful Mistress . And the Minions made it so. I remember a few years back, I took my son to see  a Peter Pan movie. They had Mermaids in that movie. Some of the scariest freaking Mermaids ever! My son still talks about those, "nasty fish chicks".   I had the recent pleasure of doing business with Teresa , from Crafts and Me . She is an awesome lady, and a stellar business owner. There was a hold up with her stamp manufacturer for the new Jasmine Becket Griffith images, and as a thank you for my patience, she gifted me some digital images from her shop. I chose the " Columbine " image with this week's challenge in mind. I think she's a bit on the menacing side. Did ya check out her ears?!  This gorgeous image was a bit challenging to color, but I am happy with how she turned out. I used som

HDH094 - Menacing Mermaids

Image
HDH Macabre Monday Rules: 1 . Create a dark and macabre SOMETHING (card, scrap page, altered item, whatever) that follows the specific Macabre Monday challenge given. Cutesy is fine, but creepy is better :) 2. You have until the following Sunday night @ 5pm central time to post your creation and please leave a direct-link back here. Please make sure that your blog post / upload has been made AFTER the challenge date... we wanna see fresh stuff, not those from a few weeks ago!! 3. If you upload to any online galleries (TACPCC, S&S, PCP, SCS, etc.) , please tag the title using HDH094 . 4. Weekly giveaways! Some weeks will be loaded with loot, others not-so-much ... but the thrill is in the win, right?! Some prizes shall be by random drawing, others hand picked... and I'm not telling you ahead of time :) 5. We'll be selecting a weekly Gruesome Twoso me (our top two favorite creations) from all the players. At the end of every month these will be compiled and a M

HDH093 Macabre Mistress style...

Image
I got to play!!!!  I am totally psyched... I just LOVE getting crafty, and these Kenny K images definitely add the fun ;) I was lucky enough to work with Miss Fortune... a sexy little bi-atch, no? And check this awesome clearance aisle find... its a faceted glass gem that has been wrapped in mesh and set into a metal housing.  L.O.V.E. it.  Thank you, JoAnn's, for the frugal find :)  I've got these in this pink/purple, light green, light grey & black (with silver mesh)... jealous?  ;) I'm not overly thrilled with her hair, but the rest of her turned out great, me thinks.  I've got her sitting atop some self-adhesive velvet skully trim from We R.  I cut the little bat out and stuck it on the inside.   The paper is from my stash, and it has been crumpled, sanded & torn... pretty much mangled :)  I also distressed the edges of all of the cardstocks & crumpled up the flower.  I used a Tim Holtz edge die & popped on a few gems to finish it off. What

Gruesome Twosomes and other various awesome people...

Image
 Finally, right?!  Well let's get right to it shall we? The prize winner for the HDH088 Mark of the Beast (sponsored by Crafty Chaos Designs) will get to choose SIX items from the Crafty Chaos Designs store!  And the random drawn winner is:   Cuddly Bunny!   Regarding HDH090 Necro Neckware , I am still waiting to hear back from Kasket Kustoms for the selected winner of the challenge.  If I don't hear from her in a week, I'll choose a winner and send you a prize pack i.l.o. the stated challenge prize. Prize winners for the HDH091 E.M.O. (sponsored by Simply Betty Stamps).  Betty is offering up THREE Emo rubber stamps to each of the Gruesome Twosome !!   Winners will be able to choose from the following EMO lines:  Everyday, Valentines, Back 2 School, and Halloween .  And the winners are: I Don't Do Straight & Wendy! Ladies, please send me an email so that I can forward it on to the companies above so you can get your goodies!!  My email address link is i

SBS Burton 'Weenies Final Preview & Release Day!

Image
It's finally here!  The Release Day  for the new line of Simply Betty Stamps images... The Burton 'Weenies.  You'll have a chance to win these great images as clear stamps... just hop over to The Burtonesque Dolls blog for all of the details! My absolute FAVORITE of this line is... Pipper : Those ringlets, that facial expression... and of course... PINK !  Love love LOVE her!   The sentiment is a perfect pairing... from a TAC set called Great Greetings .  And yet another 6x6 paper pad from Echo Park... Be Mine .  And look... the ever-present Barbi-dots (that's for you, Patti J!). This whole line of images this week was so fun to color, and fit right in with the ever-so-awesome HDH stalkers, me thinks!  You can get this new line today... and even maybe win one... just pop by TBD blog for all of the details, and to see the DT's fab work! What do you think?  Too pink for HDH?

SBS Burton 'Weenies Preview Day 5... Harley

Image
Day 5 of previews for a new line of Simply Betty Stamps images... The Burton 'Weenies.  You'll have a chance to win these great images as clear stamps... just hop over to The Burtonesque Dolls blog for all of the details! Today's you get a double whammy... Jack Jack & Harley : This duo of doom was just begging to be Halloweenied-out.  I dug out my old Basic Grey Eerie 6x6 paper pad and found this loverly orange skully paper... LOVE! I die-cut the image panel with a Nestie label die & then free-hand cut the black mat... holy shee-ite that took awhile to get just right :P  The sentiment is from a retired TAC sentiment set.  I even used up a scrap of ribbon and finished it all off with a little black twine.  Their hair looks awesome in person, but you can't really tell in these photos.  Trust me >:) Tomorrow is the final day with my FAVORITE image and card of the entire line... and don't forget to pop by TBD blog for all of the details, and to se

SBS Burton 'Weenies Preview Day 4... Raven

Image
Day four of previews for a new line of Simply Betty Stamps images... The Burton 'Weenies.  You'll have a chance to win these great images as clear stamps... just hop over to The Burtonesque Dolls blog for all of the details! Today's image is the probably the edgiest one of the bunch... Raven :  Yeah, me thinks I wouldn't want to piss her off too much ;)  You can't see it very well, but I used the MS Drippy Goo punch again in the lower left... a lovely black ribbon rose & I got the Copic airbrush out again.  This time I used the brush tip instead of the chisel tip to get a bigger & bolder splatter effect. Check out those piercings... uh, ouch?  I passed out when I got my tattoo years ago and am freakishly weird about needles, so I can't even imagine getting pierced like they do now.  See, I've told you before that I am a princess ;) "If you can't say something nice...then at least have the decency to be vague."  LOVE it.  It'

SBS Burton 'Weenies Preview Day 3... Ellenore

Image
Yep, the third day of previews for a new line of Simply Betty Stamps images... The Burton 'Weenies.  You'll have a chance to win these great images as clear stamps... just hop over to The Burtonesque Dolls blog for all of the details! Today's cutie is the sweetest one of the bunch... Ellenore : I chose to do pretty much a 180 from yesterday's wickedly dark tone... that's just how I roll.  Kinda like how I get distracted easily... "OH... something SHINY"!  Well, it would probably sound more like:  "OH... something creepy"! Where was I?  Oh right... back to Ellenore :)  I picked up a new My Mind's Eye 6x6 paper pad... Happy Go Lucky ... yeah, even the name of the paper is cute.  Ellenore saves the day by lovingly choking her dolly... that's where the sentiment comes in to play ;) A little MS Drippy Goo punch action at the bottom of the Cricut-cut violet heart panel rounds it all out. Don't forget to pop by TBD blog for a