9.22.2010

Halloween Events in Florida...

Ok.  I am totally jealous of those who live in Florida... well, at least for the month of October :)  The Seminole Casino Coconut Creek is having a ton of events, my favorite being held on October 16th:  
A meet & greet with a couple of the True Blood cast members!  The main focus for me would be Joe Manganiellio who plays "Alcide"... yum!  

SCCC will also be having a pumpkin carving contest, costume contests, AND... are you ready for this... a meet & greet with Linda Blair!  Yep, the horror flick queen herself.  Check out dates & more events below (click on photo to enlarge):


Seminole Casino Coconut Creek is hosting a prize giveaway on Haunted Design House!  Though it's not Halloweenie, these little babies will come in handy... SCCC is providing three car charger USB drives!
Pretty sweet, right?  So, wanna know how you can possibly get your mitts on one of these?  All you have to do is become an HDH follower and leave your link below... and I will randomly draw three winners!  It would be awesome if you would spread the word.  And the Macabre Minions are eligible to enter, too... I don't want you to miss a chance at some goodies :)
**please note that this giveaway cannot be mailed outside of the USA or to PO boxes... sorry!

You will have until Wednesday, October 6th at 6pm central time to enter.  You must check back after that time to see if you are the winner.  If the chosen winners do not contact me within two days after the announcement, I'll draw again.

In keeping with recent FTC rule changes, I am to disclose that I was contacted directly by Seminole Casino Coconut Creek who asked for my participation in promoting these events.  I am doing this without benefit to me, without payment or goods... unless Mike can get me an autographed photo from Joe Manganiellio :)


4 comments:

Croms' Cubby Hole said...

Another reason why I was that side of the pond :(
Nice to see your infamy is spreading Barb lol
Helen x

The Frog Queen said...

Very cool stuff happening at your end of the world!! Thanks for sharing.

Cheers!

Croms' Cubby Hole said...

I know I'm in the wrong country - but IF I were lucky enough to be chosen - I'd like to send it to someone in the US
Thanks Barb

Ms. Jen said...

How awesome is this?!? I love True Blood also and would love to be able to attend but I think the drive from Nashville would take a little bit. Thanks for letting me enter for a chance to win this fab prize!