3.11.2011

SBS Challenge: Let's Celebrate!

Yep, it's Friday, so it's time for another Simply Betty Stamps Challenge!
Our challenge is using any SBS image: anything Birthday of course!  Three lucky winners will be chosen to receive TWO Sweet Gothic Kids Rubber Stamps (the link is for the digi listing, but you can see the images!).  For exact details and the challenge linky, please go to the
SBS Challenge blog.

Now, my project today is actually a gift bag hang tag... and it's a biggie :)  Probably about 9" tall me thinks.  BUT I was trying to use up scraps without having to cut much... I'm lazy like that sometimes ;)  What is nice is that this also qualifies for my HDH MACABRE MONDAY Body Bags & Toe Tags challenge for this week!  Yeah, I KNOW... I got to play along after all :)


This is Alex... my favorite of the SGK Birthday images... I can't wait for you to see the Easter ones.
O.M.G. Becky... they are sooooo cute!  But you'll just have to way a week or so for those

{insert sinister laugh here}


Digi (and now rubber!):  Sweet Gothic World Kids - Birthday Alex
Rubber stamps (The Angel Company):  Background Soup, Great Greetings
Paper Caboodle white, DCWV purple & grey cardstocks
Ink Palette Noir
Other Bat Nesties, black ribbon, Tim Holtz & Cuttlebug embossing folders,
GlowSkullz, Copic markers

And come back a little later this morning around 8 or 9am... there is more fun to be had ;)

5 comments:

*CAFE said...

Your Copic work is simply amazing! Love this little image and the sentiment you chose for it!

DonnaMundinger said...

He is really cute, Barb! I agree, your coloring is sooo fabulous (dahling, LOL)and the texture and distress is perfect! xxD

Andrea C said...

This is just brilliant, love the bat handle, crafting genius x

Nikki said...

Ok this is just to cute :) love it

Carol said...

fabulous card! TFS